|Species fact sheet||by Global Register of Migratory Species - www.groms.de|
|Use the GROMS database for dynamic search for migratory species, new links and references.|
|Delphinapterus leucas||(Pallas, 1776)|
|French:||Bélouga, Dauphin blanc, Delphinaptère blanc|
|German:||Weißwal (There's a German version of this page!)|
|Norwegian:||Hvithval, Hvitfisk, Beluga (There's a Norwegian version of this page!)|
|Regions:||East Asia, Europe, North America, North Asia|
“In many areas of the Arctic, belugas soon leave these coastal areas to range widely off shore. Satellite tracking has recorded belugas moving up to 1100 km from shore and penetrating 700 km into the dense polar cap where ice coverage exceeds 90% (Suydam et al. 2001). How these animals find breathing holes in this environment is still a mystery. Analysis of dive profiles suggests that beluga whales may combine the use of sound at depth to find cracks in the ice ceiling overhead. Diving data also indicate that belugas are probably feeding on deepwater benthic prey as well as ice-associated species closer to the surface (Martin et al. 1998).
Little is known about distribution, ecology, or behaviour of beluga whales in winter. In most regions, belugas are believed to migrate in the direction of the advancing polar ice front. However, in some areas, belugas may remain behind this front and overwinter in polynyas and ice islands.
In the eastern Canadian Arctic some belugas overwinter in the North Water, a large area of open water in the Baffin Bay (Finley and Renaud, 1980), whereas in the White, Barents, and Kara Seas, belugas occur year-round, remaining in polynyas in the deeper water during winter (Kleinenberg et al. 1964).”
(O´Corry Crowe GM, 2002, Beluga Whale - Delphinapterus leucas, In: Encyclopedia of marine mammals, Perrin WF, Würsig B, Thewissen JGM (eds), 94-99, Academic Press, San Diego)
More about whales and dolphins from:
Riede, K. (2001): Global Register of Migratory Species. Weltregister wandernder Tierarten. (p. 64-68)
|ARKive||Beluga whale (Delphinapterus leucas): description, pictures, movies...|
|OBIS-SEAMAP||Ocean Biogeographic Information System - Spatial Ecological Analysis of Megavertebrate Populations
taxonomy, discription, distribution (map), ecology & behaviour, feeding & prey, threats & status of the White whale (Beluga)
|www.cms.int||CMS' (Convention on Migratory Species) Review on Small Cetaceans|
|www.acsonline.org||American Cetacean Society Fact Sheet about the White whale (Beluga)|
|sea.unep-wcmc.org||UNEP-WCMC Species Database (German/English), showing taxonomy ("Names"), distribution ("Verbreitung"), status ("Status"), legal sources ("Legal"), text references ("Referenzen"), connotations ("Anmerkungen"), links to other databases ("Betriebsmittel"), and (links to) pictures (on other homepages) ("Photos") concerning the White whale|
|Animal Diversity Web||University of Michigan - Museum of Zoology|
To gather more information about whales in general see the link collection at connotea.org: cetacea
Please help us by updating our link collection via connotea!
Feedback: mail to: Klaus Riede
(Last update: 13.7.2007 by A. Tappenhölter)